Privacy

Privacy Policy

Served by nana’s kitchen (“we”, “us”, “our”, “our”, “Zokkn.be”) cares a lot about your privacy. We therefore process only data that we need for (improving) our services and handle carefully the information we have collected about you and your use of our services. We will never make your information available to third parties for commercial purposes. This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Served by nana’s kitchen. The effective date for the validity of these terms is 25/05/2018, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions expires. This privacy policy describes what information about you is collected by us, what this information is used for and with whom and under what conditions this information may be shared with third parties. We will also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have in respect of the personal data you provide to us. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us, the contact details can be found at the end of our privacy policy.

Processing purposes

In accordance with the law of 08/12/1992 on the processing of personal data, the user has a legal right to inspect and possibly correct his personal data. Provided you have proof of identity (copy of your identity card), you can obtain a free written communication of your personal data by means of a written, dated and signed request to served by nana’s kitchen, Statiestraat 46, 2180 Ekeren, info@zokkn.be . If necessary, you can also ask to correct information that is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant.
Right of access, correction, deletion, limitation, objection and transferability of personal data: the customer has the right to access his personal data at all times and can have them corrected or corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, have their processing restricted and object to the processing of personal data concerning him on the basis of article 6.1 (e) or (f), including profiling on the basis of these provisions. Moreover, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, common and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data transmitted to another company. In order to exercise the aforementioned rights, the customer is requested to: – send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: info@zokkn.be .

Direct marketing

The customer has the right to object free of charge to any processing of his personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.

Complaint
The Client has the right to submit a complaint to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be).

About the data processing

Below you can read how we process your data, where we store it (or have it stored), which security techniques we use and for whom the data is accessible.

Web hosting

We purchase web hosting and e-mail services from Combell. Combell processes personal data on our behalf and does not use your data for its own purposes. However, this party can collect metadata about the use of the services. These are not personal data. Combell has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent the loss and unauthorized use of your personal data. Combell is obliged to maintain confidentiality on the basis of the agreement.

Web shop software

Our webshop is developed with software from WooCommerce. Personal data that you make available to us for the purpose of our services, will be shared with this party. Combell has access to your data to offer us (technical) support, they will never use your data for any other purpose. Based on the agreement we have concluded with them, Combell is obliged to take appropriate security measures. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. Regular backups are made to prevent loss of data.

E-mail and mailing lists

Our website uses MailChimp, a third party that handles e-mail traffic from our website and the sending of newsletters. All confirmation emails you receive from our website and all web forms are sent through the servers of MailChimp. MailChimp will never use your name and email address for its own purposes. At the bottom of each e-mail sent automatically via our website you will see the ‘unsubscribe’ link. If you click on this link you will not receive any more e-mail from our website. Your personal information is protected by MailChimp